CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 G83361

Mr. John W. Weber
Norfab Corporation
1310 Stanbridge Street
Box 830
Norristown, PA 19404-0830

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Weber:

In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You described the merchandise as style 3P616-2180. You state that it is composed by weight of 41% fiberglass, 22.5% acrylic, 32.8% of .007 brass, 3.7% Kevlar. By weight, it is of chief weight fiberglass. You state that the yarn will be used to create friction pads. The brass adds strength and acts as a heat sink in the friction pad, the acrylic is a low temperature carrier fiber, which helps the running ability in carding and spinning, and the fiberglass provides high temperature resistance.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass yarn will be 7019.19.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glass fibers...and articles thereof...; other; yarns; not colored; other; other. The general rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division